RakuNest Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1, 2020

CONTENTS

What This Privacy Policy Covers

Collection of Information

Use of Information

Sharing of Information

Links to Third Party Sites

Your Privacy Rights

Your Choices

Retention

Information Security

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Contact Us

1. WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This Privacy Policy explains how Rakuten CHW Stay (“CHW Stay,” “we” or “us”) a business unit of Rakuten USA, Inc.,  (“Rakuten USA”), a wholly owned subsidiary of Rakuten, Inc. (“Rakuten”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you access or use our website located at https://www.rakunest.com/  (collectively, the “Site”), become a member of our coworking spaces (“Services”), or otherwise communicate with us about the Services.  RakuNest Stay is operated by Rakuten USA, a member of Rakuten Group with its parent company Rakuten headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

 

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

A. Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, you may provide the following information when you create an online account (“Account”) to use our Services: name, email address (corporate email account), phone number, postal address, and company name. We may also collect information that you provide when you contact us, including your name, phone number, and email address. We may also collect your payment information and information regarding your use of our Services.

B. Automatically Collected Information and Other Information We Collect When You Use Our Site

When you access or use our Site, we automatically collect information about you, including:

- Log Information: We collect information related to your access to and use of the Site, including the type of browser you use, app version, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our Site.

- Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Site, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information.

3. USE OF INFORMATION

Specifically, we may use the information we collect about you for the purposes listed below:

A. Provide Our Services

We use your information to provide you with our Services. For example, we use your name and email address to manage and maintain your account with us, your payment information to facilitate payment, and the information related to your usage of the Services to improve and optimize your user experience.

B. Communicate with You

We may contact you directly or through our service providers regarding our Services in order to deliver transactional or service-related communications.

C. Customer Service

We use your information in order to respond appropriately to your inquiries, complaints, or requests in relation to the Site or our Services.

D. Marketing

We may use your information to send you marketing communications about the Services and other products, services, and information that may be of interest to you. See Section 7(C) below for more information about how to opt-out of these communications at any time.

E. Site Improvement and Customization

We use your information for our everyday business operations such as auditing, administration of the Site, and analytics. Your information may also be used to improve the content and/or functionality of the Site.  

F. Development, and Analytics

We may use your information for business purposes including providing analytic services and for other strategic purposes.

G. Prevention and Mitigation of Fraudulent or Illegal Activities

We may use your information to prevent, identify, and investigate scams, cyber-attacks, and other potentially illegal or fraudulent activities, or in relation to any other activities necessary to protect the legal rights of RakuNest and/or the rights of third parties.

H. For Network Security Purposes

We may use information to protect against spam, malware, malicious activities, and/or security risks, and to improve and enforce our security measures.

I. To Protect You, Others and Our Business

We may use your information by actively monitoring, investigating, preventing, and mitigating any alleged or actual prohibited, illicit, or illegal activities on the Site. We also use your information to investigate, prevent, or mitigate violations of our internal terms, agreements, or policies, or enforce our agreements with third parties and business partners.

J. For Other Business Purposes

We may use your information for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect or receive the information, or otherwise with your consent.

 

4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

A. Disclosure to Vendors

We disclose your personal information with vendors, service providers, and third parties that perform services for us, including business operation related services such as providing us with IT services and services to maintain our coworking spaces.

B. To Comply with Law

We may disclose your personal information in response to a request for such information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

C. To Protect RakuNest or Others

We may disclose your personal information to relevant authorities if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe you have violated the law, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of RakuNest or others.

D. In Connection with a Business Transaction

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company. If there are changes to the internal structure of our parent company so that another RakuNest affiliate takes on the role of centrally collecting, using or disclosing personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, that subsidiary or affiliate will handle your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy in place of RakuNest.

E. With Your Consent or at Your Direction

We may share your information when authorized by you or to provide you with a service you have requested.

 

In addition to the above listed disclosures, we may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used by those third parties to identify you.

5. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our Site may contain links to other web sites, including but not limited to affiliated web sites. Other web sites which are not controlled by RakuNest may reference or link to our Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of every web site that you visit that our Site may link to or that may link to our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other web sites or mobile applications.  

6. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You have the right to privacy in line with the local laws that applies to you. For example, consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act or (“CCPA”) (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.) and the “Shine the Light” Law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83). If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

 

A. Additional Disclosures Related to the Collection, Use, Disclosure, and Sale of Personal Information

The following table summarizes our personal information collection, use, and sharing practices in the preceding 12 months since we last updated this Privacy Policy on January 1, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B. Your Privacy-Related Rights

You have various privacy-related rights (“Rights”) to have control over your personal information. For example, below is the list of  the privacy-related rights (“Rights”) that California users have under the CCPA regarding their personal information. This Section describes your Rights and how to exercise those Rights.

You are entitled to the following rights:

Right to Know and Access: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Right to Know, Access, and Delete below), we will disclose to you:

-The categories of personal information we collected about you

-The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you

-Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information

-The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information

-The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request)

-If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

-Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

-Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information: We do not sell your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

-Deny you goods or services.

-Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

-Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

-Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

C. How To Exercise Your Right to Know, Access, and Request Deletion

To exercise your right to know, access, or delete as described above, you may submit a request to us by either:

-Calling us at 6507732242.

-Completing the webform located at https://www.rakunest.com/contact-us.

 

You may only make a request to know or access twice within a 12-month period.

Your request must be verifiable. In order for us to verify your identity, we will match two or three data points that you provide with data points that we maintain and have determined to be reliable for the purposes of verification. If your request is to know or access specific pieces of personal information, you will be required to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that the you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

D. Authorized Agent

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. We may require the agent to provide a written permission from you to submit a request on your behalf and to verify their identity, or demonstrate that he or she has power of attorney in connection with a request to know, access or delete.

E. Shine the Light

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share your information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

F. California Do Not Track Disclosure

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how RakuNest responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. RakuNest does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.

7. YOUR CHOICES

A. Account Information

You may update and correct certain Account information you provide to us at any time by logging into your account or emailing us to us-rakunest@mail.rakuten.com. If you wish to delete or deactivate your Account, please email us., but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

B. Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Site.

C. Communications with RakuNest

If you no longer wish to receive any marketing related emails sent to you by RakuNest, you may contact us at us-rakunest@mail.rakuten.com. Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you transactional communications, including emails about your Account or the Services.

 

8. RETENTION

We may retain information about you for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes described above in Section 3. Some of your information may be retained in our systems even after you request your information to be deleted in order to comply with our obligations under applicable law, collect fees owed, resolve disputes, enforce our legal rights, otherwise use internally in a lawful manner that is reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer or compatible with the context in which the information was provided, and to undertake any investigations necessitated by the foregoing.

 

9. INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information that we process. These measures are aimed at preserving the ongoing integrity and protecting the confidentiality of users’ personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to confirm that it continues to maintain and apply an appropriate level of security.

 

10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

 

11. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Rakuten USA, Inc.

900 Concar Drive,

San Mateo, California 94402, U.S.A

Email: us-rakunest@mail.rakuten.com

Tel: 6507732242

© 2018 by Rakuten USA

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon