RakuNest Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 29, 2020

​- What this Privacy Policy Covers

- Collection of Personal Information

- How We Use Your Personal Information and the Basis on Which We Use It

- Information Sharing and International Data Transfers

- Your Rights Regarding your Personal Information

- Additional Notices

- Retention

- Information Security

- Changes to the Privacy Policy

- Contact Us

 

1. WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This website, located at https://www.rakunest.com/ (the “Site”), pertains to RakuNest (“RakuNest,” “we” or “us”), a business unit of Rakuten USA, Inc. d/b/a Rakuten Americas (“Rakuten Americas”), part of the Rakuten Group, which includes the affiliates and subsidiaries of our parent company, Rakuten, Inc.,  headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.  This Privacy Policy explains how RakuNest, which provides local co-working space for business incubation to its members and occasional webinars on topics of interest to members and guests, collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you access or use our Site, sign up for our webinars, become a member, or otherwise use or visit our coworking spaces (“Services”), or otherwise communicate with us about the  Services or through the Site.  

 

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

Types of Information We May Collect

 

When you visit our Site or use our Services, we may collect the following types of information about you: 

 

Identifiers, such as your name, username, address, email address, IP address, account information, unique online identifiers, driver’s license or government ID information

 

Additional Customer Record information, such as your signature, your image which contains your physical characteristics or description, your telephone number, account passwords, and/or your payment information

 

Characteristics of Protected Classifications under law, such as any information you may provide us about a disability relevant to accessing or working in our facilities

 

Commercial Information, such as records of services or products you requested, obtained, or considered

 

Internet or other network activity information, including online browsing or search history, or information about your interaction with our website or any webinar

 

 

Sources of Collection

 

We may collect the above types of information in various ways, as described below:

 

Information You Provide to Us Directly

We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you fill out a form, or otherwise submit, send, or provide your information to us yourself. 

 

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Site or attend an online presentation or webinar, we (or our service providers) use data collection technologies to automatically collect certain information about you from the device you use to access our Site, including:

  • Log and Device Information: We systematically collect standard information related to your access to and use of our Site and the device you used to access the Site, such as the type and version of your browser and operating system, hardware model, mobile network information, access times and dates, pages viewed, the referrer page from which you linked to our Site, and IP address.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We (and our service providers) may also use technologies like cookies (small data files related to your Site visit that are stored on your hard drive or in device memory) and web beacons (embedded electronic images that help deliver cookies and detect or measure events) to automatically collect information related to your Site visit.  Some collected information is considered strictly necessary to the operation of the Site and some enhance the Site performance or capture information for analytics about Site use and marketing campaign effectiveness.  You can clear most cookies in your browser settings to eliminate previously collected or stored information.  We do not enable third parties to set cookies from our Site in a way that would constitute a “sale” of information to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

3. USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect about you for the business purposes listed below:

A. Provide Our Services

We use your information to provide you with our co-working space sharing Services. For example, we use your name and email address to manage and maintain your Account with us, your identification information to grant you access to the facilities, and your payment information to facilitate payment for the Services.  We also collect your email address and any other information you provide when you register to view or attend our online webinars.

 

B. Communicate with You

We may contact you directly or through our service providers regarding our Services in order to deliver transactional or service-related communications.

 

C. Customer Service

We use your information in order to respond appropriately to your inquiries, complaints, or requests in relation to the Site or our Services.

 

D. Marketing

We may use your information to send you marketing communications about the Services, and other products, services, and information that may be of interest to you. See Section 6(B) below for more information about how to opt-out of these communications at any time.

 

E. Site and Services Improvement, Analytics

We use your information for our everyday business operations such as analysis, administration, and improvement of the Site and Services.  

We may also use your information for other internal business purposes including business analytics and strategic planning.

F. To Protect You, Others and Our Business

We may use collected information to limit spam, malware, and other malicious online activities and security risks, and to improve and enforce our security measures. We may also use your information to identify, investigate, mitigate, and help prevent illicit, illegal, fraudulent or dangerous activities or situations in relation to the Site or our facilities or Services, or otherwise as necessary to protect the safety, security, and legal rights of persons and/or Rakuten Americas or to enforce our agreements or policies.

 

4. SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share all collected categories of information about you for our business purposes, as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

A. Disclosure to Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information as necessary to vendors and service providers that perform services for us, including business operations-related services such as providing us with IT services and services to maintain our coworking spaces, as well as event registration services.

 

B. To Comply with Law

We may disclose your personal information in response to an official request for such information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

C. To Protect You, RakuNest, or Others

We may disclose your personal information to relevant authorities if we believe you may be in danger, your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, there are reasonable indications you have violated the law, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of you, RakuNest, or others.

 

D. In Connection with a Business Transaction

We may share your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.

 

In addition to the above listed disclosures of personal information, we may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used by the recipients to identify you.

5. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) (California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.) and the “Shine the Light” Law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83).  If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

 

A. Description of Your Privacy-Related Rights

If you are a California resident who meets the CCPA’s definition of “Consumer,” you are entitled to the following rights:

 

Right to Know and Access:  You have the right to request that we provide certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Right to Know, Access, and Delete below), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

-disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to Request Deletion:  You have the right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.  Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies. 

Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information:  We do not sell your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination:  We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.  Unless otherwise permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • deny you goods or services

  • charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties

  • provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or

  • suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

because you request to know, access, or delete your personal information or opt out of its sale.

 

B.  How To Exercise Your Rights to Know, Access, and Request Deletion

To exercise your right to know, access, or delete as described above, you may submit a request to us by either:

 

You may only make a request to know or access twice within a 12-month period.

Your request must be verifiable.  In order for us to verify your identity, we will match certain information that you provide in your request with data that we maintain and have determined to be reliable for the purposes of verification.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.   If your request is to know or access specific pieces of personal information, you will be required to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that the you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.  We may require any agent making a request on your behalf to provide a written permission from you to submit a request on your behalf and to verify their identity and authorization to do business in California, or demonstrate that he or she has power of attorney in connection with your request to know, access or delete.

6. ADDITIONAL NOTICES

A.  Shine the Light

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  We do not share your information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

B.  Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed.  We continue to monitor and review new technologies and will modify this policy accordingly in the event of a change.

C.  Notice Regarding Information of Minors 

Our Site and Services are intended for adults over 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect or sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization or affirmative, verifiable consent from a parent for those under age 13.

 

D.  Your Other Communications Choices

1. Account Information

You may update and correct certain Account information you provide to us at any time by logging into your account or emailing us to us-rakunest@mail.rakuten.com. If you wish to delete or deactivate your Account, please email us, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time as permitted by applicable laws.

​​

2. Communications from RakuNest

If you no longer wish to receive any marketing-related emails sent to you by RakuNest, you may contact us at us-rakunest@mail.rakuten.com.  Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you transactional communications, including emails about your Account or the Services.

 

7. RETENTION

We may retain information about you for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes described above in Section 3. Some of your information may be retained in our systems even after you request your information to be deleted in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including in order to comply with our obligations under applicable law, collect fees owed, resolve disputes, enforce our legal rights, otherwise use internally in a lawful manner that is reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer or compatible with the context in which the information was provided, and to undertake any investigations necessitated by the foregoing.

 

8. INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented technical and organizational measures to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information that we process. These measures are aimed at preserving the ongoing integrity and protecting the confidentiality of users’ personal information. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to confirm that they continue to maintain and apply an appropriate level of security.

 

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

 

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Rakuten USA, Inc. d/b/a Rakuten Americas

RE: RakuNest Privacy

900 Concar Drive,

San Mateo, California 94402, U.S.A

Email: rusa-privacy@mail.rakuten.com

Tel: +1 (650) 383-1328

© Rakuten USA

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon